Research-powered content

Cookie Policy

London Research is part of Communitize Limited (“Communitize”) which also includes our services Digital Doughnut and London Research. This cookie policy explains how we use cookies and the related personal information we collect about you when you use this website.

This cookie policy should be read in line with our terms and conditions and our privacy policy.

Topics:

  • How we use cookies
  • What types of cookie we use?
  • What cookies do we use?
  • Social sign in buttons
  • Our cookies on 3rd party sites
  • Managing your cookies
  • Other websites
  • About our cookie policy
  • How to contact us

How we use cookies

This website uses cookies and similar technologies in order to distinguish you from other users. By using cookies we are able to provide you with a better experience and to improve our site by better understanding how you use it. We have carefully chosen these cookies and have taken steps to ensure that your privacy and personal data is protected and respected at all times.

Your acceptance of our cookie policy is deemed to occur when you press the accept button on our cookie. If you do not agree to our cookie policy, please stop using our site immediately.

What types of cookie we use?

All Cookies used by and on Our Site are used in accordance with current GDPR. We may use some or all of the following types of Cookie:

  1. Strictly Necessary Cookies


  2. A Cookie falls into this category if it is essential to the operation of the website, supporting functions such as logging in, your shopping basket, and payment transactions.
  3. Analytics Cookies


  4. It is important for us to understand how you use the website, for example, how efficiently you are able to navigate around it, and what features you use. Analytics Cookies enable us to gather this information, helping us to improve the website and your experience of it.
  5. Functionality Cookies


  6. Functionality cookies enable us to provide additional functions to you on the website such as personalisation and remembering your saved preferences. Some functionality cookies may also be strictly necessary cookies, but not all necessarily fall into that category.
  7. Targeting Cookies


  8. It is important for us to know when and how often you visit our website, and which parts of it you have used. As with analytics cookies, this information helps us to better understand you and, in turn, to make our website more relevant to your interests.
  9. Third Party Cookies


  10. Third party Cookies are not placed by us; instead, they are placed by third parties that provide services to us and/or to you. Third party cookies may be used by advertising services to serve up tailored advertising to you on Our Site, or by third parties providing analytics services to us (these Cookies will work in the same way as analytics Cookies described above).
  11. Persistent CookiesPersistent Cookies


  12. Any of the above types of Cookie may be a persistent Cookie. Persistent cookies are those which remain on your computer or device for a predetermined period and are activated each time you visit the website.
  13. Session Cookies


  14. Any of the above types of Cookie may be a session cookie. Session cookies are temporary and only remain on your computer or device from the point at which you visit the website until you close your browser. Session cookies are deleted when you close your browser.

Cookies on the website are not permanent and will expire.

For more details of the personal data that we collect and use, the measures we have in place to protect personal data, your legal rights, and our legal obligations, please refer to our Privacy Policy.

For more specific details of the Cookies that we use, please refer to the table below.

What Cookies Does Our Site Use?

The following first party Cookies may be placed on your computer or device:

Name of Cookie Purpose Type Strictly Necessary
XSRF-TOKEN Prevents Cross-Site request Forgery Strictly Necessary Yes
hs Ensures that the right site is loaded for the request made by the browser Strictly Necessary Yes
svSession It is a cookie that will track user's accessing WIX sites Strictly Necessary Yes

The following third party cookies may be placed on your computer or device:

Name of Cookie Purpose Type Provider Strictly Necessary
_ga Used to distinguish users. Analytics Google No
_guid Used to distinguish users. Analytics Google No

Social sign in buttons

On many pages of our site we have installed social buttons from third parties. These allow our users to share pages and information that they find interesting on social networks they are registered with and to sign up to our websites via social media.

There may be scripts running from outside our domains, which we cannot control. If you click on these buttons they will be registering the information – including the fact that you visited our site – and in some cases could register this information, including the pages you look at, even if you do not click on the buttons but are logged in to their service.

For full information you should read the full privacy policies of each site:

Managing your cookies

Before Cookies are placed on your computer or device, you will be shown a Cookie pop-up bar requesting your consent to set those cookies. You may, if you wish, deny consent to the placing of cookies [unless those Cookies are strictly necessary]; however certain features of the website may not function fully or as intended.

In addition to the controls that we provide, you can choose to enable or disable cookies in your internet browser. Most internet browsers also enable you to choose whether you wish to disable all cookies or only third party cookies. By default, most internet browsers accept cookies but this can be changed. For further details, please consult the help menu in your internet browser or the documentation that came with your device

The links below provide instructions on how to control Cookies in all mainstream browsers:

About our cookie policy

Our policy is in accordance with the relevant parts of the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003 (“PECR”) and of EU Regulation 2016/679 General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”). Personal data means any and all data that relates to an identifiable person who can be directly or indirectly identified from that data, as defined by GDPR.

We keep our cookie policy under regular review and we will place any updates on this web page. This cookie policy was last updated on 27th April 2018.

How to contact us

This cookie policy should be read in line with our terms and conditions and our privacy policy.

How to contact us

Please contact us if you have any question s about our cookie policy, by email or by post at Communitize Limited, 35 Kingsland Road, London E2 8AA United Kingdom.

Communitize Limited’s Data Protection Officer is Mike Backs and is contactable on DPO@communitize.us

Our Clients